Sales:
  • 02476 801100
Aftersales:
  • 02392 448500
Warranty:
  • 01279 456 501
Home > privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS & CONDITIONS

The World Of Cars is a trading name of The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd; hereby known as 'The Company'. The company recognises the importance of protecting the information collected from users in the operation of this website, and take reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information in accordance with this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. By submitting your information to The Company you consent to the practices described herein.

The Company will seek to ensure that any identifiable personal information it collects during the registration and purchasing processes will be adequate, relevant and not excessive for purposes of operating this website or any of the services operated hereunder, it will be kept accurate and up-to-date based on information provided and it will be deleted when no longer needed. Except where necessary in connection with services provided by appropriate intermediaries, who will be required to comply with the confidentiality provisions of this policy, or as expressly provided herein, The Company will not disclose any personal information identifying users to any third party, unless required by law or otherwise needed in connection with legal proceedings or unless we have received your consent. Personal information and any other communications or information supplied to The Company may be used by The Company for internal business and research purposes and to help enhance and develop our websites.

If you provide The Company with your postal address, you may receive notices containing information about new services or upcoming events. On occasion, The Company may make its postal mailing address lists available to other companies who it believes may have products and services of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive postal mailings from The Company, its imprints, or third party organisations, please let us know via phone, fax, mail, or email. Please provide us with your exact name and postal address and state which lists you wish to be removed from so that we can be sure your information is removed from those mailing lists.

If use of an electronic product, feature or service offered by The Company on this website requires a user to provide a name and password or other personally identifiable information, the user will have the option to opt in or out of providing such information and using the product, feature or service.

The Company may disclose to carefully chosen third parties navigational and transactional information in the form of anonymous, aggregate usage statistics (including "page views" on this website and the products herein) and demographics but only in forms that do not reveal a user's identity or confidential information, except as required by law, as needed in connection with legal proceedings, or unless we have received your consent.

Cookies are small bits of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are when you return. Cookies remember information about your activities on the site and enable the operator of the site to make your visits more enjoyable or customize your experience. We may use cookies in a variety of ways, such as to collect information to help us learn things like what kinds of customers our site attracts, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. We don't use cookies to collect and store individually-identifiable information. You can program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse cookies completely.

Links may be provided from this website to other third party websites. In using such links, users should be aware that each third party website will vary in terms of its privacy and data protection policies, and The Company does not take responsibility for the privacy policies of, and usage of, personal information collected by others including, without limitation, those of any partner or affiliate. You should be aware that identifiable personal information--such as your name or e-mail address--that you voluntarily disclose that are accessible to other users (e.g. on bulletin boards or in chat areas) could be collected and disclosed by others. The Company cannot take any responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

Please note that The Company's Privacy and Data Protection Policy is reviewed periodically. The Company reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Data Protection Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of this website will be deemed conclusive acceptance of such modification. Any comments or questions concerning this policy should be addressed by entering your comments through our Contact Us page. If at any point you wish to access your personal information to (1) change your preferences, (2) review the accuracy, or (3) correct, supplement or modify your information, you may either select the Contact Us page as set forth above, or make in a written request to The World Of Cars Ltd, 565-567 Woodborough Road, Mapperley, Nottingham, NG3 5GG.

Terms & Conditions

When you access and use this site you agree to these Terms and Conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you may not use the site.

1. Use of this site
The information on this site is directed at UK residents only. The products and services described in this site are available to private individuals for their use only.

2. Copyright
The World Of Cars.com is operated by The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd. Rights in the designs, pictures, logos, photographs and content of this site are owned by or licensed to The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd and they are protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights. You acknowledge that the copyright in this website belongs to The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd; accordingly this website (and its source HTML code) may not be used, transferred, copied or reproduced in whole or in part in any manner other than for private home use only.

3. Site availability
The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd is not liable for any damages or losses resulting from your inability to use this site. The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd cannot promise that the site will be uninterrupted or entirely error free. Because of the nature of the Internet, the site is provided on an "as available" basis.

4. Links to other websites
We may provide links to third party websites and websites operated by organisations who have agreed to provide services for the benefit of The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd's customers. While we try to select the most appropriate organisations to provide these services, we do not however control the content of any external website and cannot accept liability for the contents, product offerings or the availability of any linked websites.

5. Changes to the terms of use
The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online. If you use the site after The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd has changed the terms and conditions you will be bound by the new terms and conditions.

6. Changes to this website
The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd may change this website or the finance and credit products or services offered through it at any time and without giving notice.

7. Governing law
These terms and conditions are directed at United Kingdom residents and shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with English Law. Any disputes arising from this site shall be dealt with by the English courts. No representations are made as to whether the information is applicable or available in any other country that may have access to it.

The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Limited Privacy Policy

Consent

By applying to us for credit or using the website, you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described, please do not register.

Collecting your data

We collect data about you in two ways:
Directly from your online application; and
From third party organisations such as credit reference agencies.

We may use data that identifies you (your personal information) for a number of things including:

  • To assess lending risk
  • To update your records
  • To identify which products might interest you
  • To identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities
  • To carry out regulatory checks
  • To keep you informed about your loan
  • For market research
  • To develop and improve our products and services
  • Statistical analytics

Information Notice / Use of Your Data

What we will do when you apply

We gather your information to allow us to consider and process your application and enable a third party lender to provide you with a suitable car finance product or service tailored to your circumstances. The relevant information is also used by us and shared with our agents, third party lenders and sub-contractors to deal with your enquiries, process your transaction and communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of products or services or in general.

The lender will search your record, and the record of your financial associate (if you have one), at credit-reference and fraud-prevention agencies. (By 'financial associate', we mean a person who you have, or have had, joint personal financial arrangements with, such as a joint account or a joint credit application. This person may be your husband, wife or partner, but not a business partner.) We may also, in certain limited circumstances, check the record (including credit details) of other members of your family. If you are a director or partner in a small business, they may also check on your business.

If you give false or inaccurate information and fraud is identified, this will be record with fraud-prevention agencies. Law-enforcement agencies may then use this information. The lender will use a scoring or other automated decision-making system to assess your application and check your identity.

What the lender will do during your agreement with them

They will add to your record with the credit-reference agencies details of your Agreement with them, the payments you make under it, any cases where you have failed to keep to the terms of the Agreement and any changes to your name and address. The information they give to credit-reference agencies stays on file for six years after your account is closed, whether as a result of you settling the Agreement early or failing to keep to the terms of it

What the credit reference agencies will do

Whether or not your application goes ahead, the credit reference agency will place a record of our search on your credit file. This record (but not our name) will be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future. Making a large number of applications in a short period of time could affect your ability to get credit.

The agency will also link your records (including any previous or new names) to the records of your financial associates.

These links will stay on your file and their files until you or they tell the agency you are no longer financially linked and the agency accepts this.
The agency may give us credit information, such as previous applications, how you have used any accounts in your and your financial associate's names, any business accounts you have, information about preventing fraud, and public information such as county-court judgements, bankruptcies and the electoral register.

How we and other organisations use the agency's information

Some information the credit-reference and fraud-prevention agencies hold will be shared with us and other organisations to:

  • prevent fraud and money laundering (for example, by checking details on applications for credit and credit-related or other facilities, proposals and claims for all types of insurance and job applications and employee records);
  • recover debts that you owe and trace your whereabouts;
  • manage credit accounts and other facilities;
  • check your identity;
  • make decisions on credit, insurance and other facilities you, your financial associates, members of your household or your business have applied for; and carry out a statistical analysis to help with decisions about credit and account management.

We may also use these agencies' information for other purposes you have given your specific permission for or, in very limited circumstances, when we must do so by law or when allowed to do so under the Data Protection Act 1998. We and organisations from other countries may use the information fraud-prevention agencies have recorded.

We and other members of the group may contact you by post, email, telephone or mobile text and/or messaging service (SMS) about products or services which may be of interest to you. You may prevent your information being used for marketing purposes. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing, you can write to The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd, 565-567 Woodborough Road, Mapperley, Nottingham, NG3 5GG or via email at marketing@thecarfinancecompany.co.uk or by calling us on 023 9244 8500.

We may also pass your details and information obtained on you in the event that we transfer/assign our rights and duties of the agreement to the transferee and/or its professional advisors, and may do so in advance of any transfer to assist in preparation for a transfer.

Data Protection Act

You have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a 'subject access request' which you can make by writing to The Car Finance Company (Trade Sales) Ltd, 565-567 Woodborough Road, Mapperley, Nottingham, NG3 5GG or via email at marketing@thecarfinancecompany.co.uk. A fee may be payable, but we will not charge you until we have told you how much the fee is and you have told us you still want to proceed.

The Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website, and contain a unique, identification number. Some cookies are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. When you visit a website, it will recognise your device on future visits. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Cookies do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. To find out about specific cookies we use on our site, please see below.

The cookies can be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies;
  • Functionality Cookies;
  • and Targeting and Advertising Cookies

Strictly necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move through the Website and use its features. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary no consent is required.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on how our customers use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. We utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive and browse our site and highlight where we can improve areas such as navigation, customer experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies is anonymised and never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. By using our site, you accept the use of "Performance Cookies". Accepting these cookies is a condition of the web site so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (for example the loan amount, credit score and repayment period selected when using the Car Finance Calculator) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies enable us to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeted and Advertising Cookies
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer/mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser "help" section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please see our Cookie Policy for further details of how we use cookies on our Website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track your preferences and also to identify popular sections of our Website. Use of Google Analytics in this way, enables us to adapt the content of our Website more specifically to your needs and thereby improve what we can offer to you.

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy: Google's Privacy Policy and Google Analytics Help pages.

If you do not wish for us to collect and analyse statistical data related to your Website visit you may object to the future use of your data at any time (known as an "opt-out").

In order to implement your objection, it is necessary to install an opt-out cookie on your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out.

It is important to note, that for technical reasons, the opt-out cookie will only affect the browser from which you actively object from. If you delete the cookies in your browser or use a different end device or browser, you will need to opt out again. For further information about the use of these cookies by Google click here

Google have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser.